About Me

My photo

Anything outdoors!  Tornadoes, eagles, blizzards, or auroras.  If it is in the sky, running through the woods or swimming in the water, I'm there!

Followers

Tuesday, August 19, 2008

WTF is going on with the Storms of 2008 production?

Holy crap, I really hadn't paid much attention to the thread over on ST since I threw my hat into the ring to be a chapter producer again this year. So this morning I read the thread and see more spew and plain stupidity than I could believe! Most of it coming out of Iowa!

I'll be the first to admit I'm surprised Ptak didn't come up here and kick my ass last year (and I'm sure Shane would have been with) after a few tantrums over how the production was being managed. It wasn't anything personal towards Mick at all. It was about being passionate about a project which deserves to be top-shelf...including this year.

So the SO2008 looks like it is going to be a go with a new management structure and a new lead producer. After reading the thread on ST this morning, I could name 4 people who have NO BUSINESS being involved in the project. Gads, their ideas on content are enough to make me withdraw.

Mr. Carman: the SOXXXX production is a hell of a lot more complicated than dropping some crap flooding video into Window Movie Maker and marketing it as a top-shelf production. This production was never intended to be marketed to storm chasers only, but the content is supposed to make the viewer say 'WOW" and never hit the FFW button. Best you stay with what you know. I think Mike and Shane made that as clear as a July day in Iowa with a 14C H7 cap in place.

I would make a horrible lead producer as I have no tolerance for people who half-ass their work, miss deadlines, and do not go balls to wall to make something the best they can. The past few years there has been a great production staff in place and regardless of who was pulling the puppet strings on the lead producer, the project got done and was something to be proud of. I've never been one to like eating crow, but I don't have a whole lot of confidence right now in this year's "executive staff". Those are some damn big shoes to fill. We'll see.

2 comments:

DM said...

I feel like I lose brain cells after reading his posts. His posts consist either of 1. threads/questions 3rd graders know or 2. Arguing about this or that. Look at his posts, he's arguing about others arguing, or why he thinks trees grow. And you can't argue with the guy, because there's no easy way to explain/rationalize with the handicapped.

I hope SO2008 keeps going, but people who aren't going to contribute to what they suggest, should just STFU.

CraigM said...

Yep Mr. Carman is definitely an interesting fella and his ST posts usually amuse me lol. (he should go back to the heart of spelling instead of prayer LOL!) This was the year Iowa's storm season awoke and showed the world that yes we to can have giant tornados and massive floods on par with Oklahoma and Kansas. Iowa is definitely a state to be taken seriously when it comes to violent storms because our thermal caps do sometimes break and when they do LOOK OUT!! :)

Post a Comment